Yoram Yasur Blume: Uses of argan oil

Yoram Yasur Blume: Uses of argan oil

Surely you have heard on occasion the excellent properties that argan oil contains, which indeed are not few. However, before knowing what applications it has, it is important that you know what its origin is because this is the basis of its qualities. The so-called “liquid gold of Morocco” is obtained from a fruit from a tree that is only found in the western part of this country and to a lesser extent in western Algeria: Spiny Argania.

Yoram Yasur Blume: This plant has unique characteristics that are what make it survive in a place of orography so unique. Not surprisingly, this is one of the trees with the highest resistance to drought. Its huge underground roots allow it to find enough water to withstand temperatures that can reach 50 ° C. The fruit that gives, the argan, can measure between two and four centimeters, and is composed of three seeds from which the oil is obtained.

In the southwest of Morocco, intense industrial and commercial exploitation activity has been taking place around argan oil for some time. So much so that in order to protect the Spiny Argania, which in recent years has undergone a striking decrease, UNESCO declared the Biosphere Reserve the forest of this tree exclusive to this area of ​​the world.

Edible use of argan oil

First, clarify that argan oil has different applications, as with other fats obtained from nature. On the one hand, it has nutritional benefits, and on the other, aesthetic applications, the latter being the best known.

Yoram Yasur Blume: To extract the edible oil, the fruits of the Argania Espinosa are dried in the sun giving rise to a dried fruit similar to the almond. After roasting it, the oil is obtained through a very laborious manual process, but it culminates in a product highly appreciated culinary for the aroma it gives off and for its flavor, since it reminds of a mixture of nuts and hazelnuts.

Similarly, you will be interested to know that argan oil is rich in oleic acid, an omega-9 monounsaturated fatty acid, to which cardioprotective properties are attributed. It also helps to reduce bad cholesterol or insulin resistance, among other benefits.

Cosmetic use of argan oil

To obtain argan oil with cosmetic applications, also after drying the fruit, the seed is extracted, only this time it is cold pressed. Everything is done in a natural and artisanal way, so that the oleaginous liquid that is obtained preserves its active principles.

The benefits of argan oil for the skin are numerous. It mainly moisturizes it, but it is also anti-inflammatory, it serves to prevent acne, it is depigmenting and is used to reduce scars or spots on the skin or for stretch marks.

Yoram Yasur Blume: Argan oil is found in a wide range of hair care products, for its extra contribution of hydration and shine especially in dry, very damaged hair or with split ends. It is ideal for dyed hair that tends to curl and even helps prevent dandruff or scalp damage.

The cosmetic articles of this hand oil also stand out, to which it gives extra softness and protection, so that it revitalizes the nails making them stronger and less brittle.

Leave a Reply

Name *
Email *
Website

*